Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters v Omaha Challengers on Sat 22 Aug 2015 at 9:00 AM
Omaha Cricket Association Won by 15 runs

Match report Match between Challengers and Hunters occurred on August 22nd, saturday at 9 am. Hunters won the toss and decided to bat first. Pavan and vamsi strated the innings. After vamsi got out in the first over. Pavan and sandeep stabilized the innings and then rotated the strike. Sandeep accelerated once he settled and scored 52 (43). Pavan played anchor role and made 30 (47). Once both wickets fell quickly, raj and Ganapathy made sure there was no loss in momentum. They scored 16(16) and 23(24) respectively. Challengers took some quick wickets towards the end. However hunters finished with a score of 162 in 25 overs. lenin took 2 wickets and Arun got 3 wickets.
Chasing a target of 163 sandeep and Prashanth started brilliantly. They had a partnership of 49 runs. Prashanth got out for 12. Arun stabilized the innings in the middle order with 12(17 deliveries). AFter arun's wicket, Azeem and sandeep kept scoring briskly and at one point needed 30 runs from 30 balls with 7 wickets in hand. However one good over from pavan where he took sandeep 79(58) and Lenin1(4) wickets changed the game. Ganapathy later bowled economically and took Azeem's wicket. The last wickets fell cheaply and challengers were left with a huge asking rate. They succumbed and ended their innings at 147/8. For hunters, Vijay, Ganapathy, Deepak took 1 wicket each. Pavan took 4 wickets. Man of the match was Pavan for his allround performance.

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 6b  
for 9 wickets
27
162

(25.0 overs)
    
Pavan Puligujja ct Bharat b Gauri 30 47 63.83
Vamsi Krishna Karuturi ct Sandeep b Lenin 0 2 0
Sandeep Chinni ct Bharat b Arun 52 43 120.93
Rajagopalan Parthasarathy run out Harun 16 16 100
Ganpathi Bhat b Lenin 23 24 95.83
Pradeep Salla b Sandeep 6 5 120.0
Bala Narayanaswamy ct Lenin b Arun 1 3 33.33
Kiran Gade Run out  2 3 66.67
Deepak Agrawal b Arun 3 3 100
Ravi Cholleti  
Vijaya kumar Yajjala  

Omaha Challengers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
lenin5.0026213.005.20
Sandeep Nandagiri5.0028128.005.60
Gauri4.0021121.005.25
Azeem4.002300.005.75
Bharat2.002200.0011.00
Santosh2.001100.005.50
Arun3.002839.339.33

Omaha Challengers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w  
for 8 wickets
13
147 (25.0 overs)
     
Sandeep b Pavan 79 58 136.21
Prashanth ct Sandeep b Vijay 12 26 46.15
Harun ct Vamsi b Pavan 2 3 66.67
Arun ct Pradeep b Deepak 12 17 70.59
Azeem ct Sandeep b Ganapathi 16 11 145.45
Lenin b Pavan 1 3 33.33
Karthik b Pavan 6 4 150.0
Bharath Not Out  4 9 44.44
Santosh  Deepak 4 0
   
   

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vijaya kumar Yajjala5.0034134.006.80
Ganpathi Bhat5.0025125.005.00
Kiran Gade5.003800.007.60
Pavan Puligujja5.002145.254.20
Deepak Agrawal4.3030130.006.67