Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters v Mavericks on Sun 02 Aug 2015 at 9:00 AM
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 2 wickets

Match report Ater a rainy night, the match between Hunters and Mavericks surprisingly started almost on time (9:15am) as the ground was pretty good. Hunters won the toss and elected to bat. Pavan and Vamsi started the innings and gave a very good start. At one point, Hunters were 54 for no loss in 9.2 overs. Later, Vamsi got run out for 18. Then wickets kept tumbling for hunters. Pavan got out for 36. Following that, no one made a significant score except Raj (11). Hunters finished with 102 runs out of their 20 overs. Avinash, Srikar and Yashvin took 2 wickets each. Chasing a target of 103, Mavs started with Satish and Yashveen. They both started briskly making a score of 26 each. Later, they too followed hunters trend and lost quick wickets. Only Praveen stayed in the crunch movements of the game however he got out for 18. With 3 overs to go, they needed just 16 runs. However, cool customers Srikar and Naveen finished the game with 3 balls to spare. For hunters, Deepak and Kiran bowled brilliantly and took 3 and 2 wickets respectively. Man of the match was Yashveen for 26 and 2 wickets.

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
102

(20.0 overs)
    
Pavan Puligujja b Naveen 36 38 94.74
Vamsi Krishna Karuturi run out Pravee 18 25 72.00
Sandeep Chinni ct  and bowled yashveen 0 2 0
Pradeep Salla ct praveen b krishna 6 8 75.00
Jagadish Setti ct  and bowled yashveen 2 4 50.0
Rajagopalan Parthasarathy b srikar 11 15 73.33
Amit Pandya ct yashvin b avinash 4 10 40.0
Bala Narayanaswamy b avinash 3 3 100
Ganpathi Bhat Not Out  2 2 100
Kiran Gade b srikar 1 2 50.0
Deepak Agrawal Not Out  3 4 75.00

Mavericks Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Avinash4.001628.004.00
Srikar4.0025212.506.25
Anil1.00900.009.00
Naveen4.0016116.004.00
Yashvin4.0021210.505.25
Krishna2.0012112.006.00
Chaitanya1.00500.005.00

Mavericks Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
103 (19.3 overs)
     
Yashvin ct kiran b Deepak 26 28 92.86
Satish ct Kiran b Deepak 26 23 113.04
Praveen ct Jagadish b Pavan 18 22 81.82
Kiran ct Deepak b Kiran 3 6 50.0
Chaitanya lbw Kiran 3 3 100
Anil ct Sandeep b Deepak 1 5 20.0
Avinash ct Amit b Ganapathy 3 11 27.27
Srikar ct Vamsi b Jagadeesh 8 6 133.33
Naveen Not Out  4 5 80.0
Sriram Krishna Not Out  2 3 66.67
Prashanth  

Omaha Cricket Association OCA Hunters Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagadish Setti4.0017117.004.25
Pavan Puligujja2.0020120.0010.00
Ganpathi Bhat4.0020120.005.00
Rajagopalan Parthasarathy2.001400.007.00
Deepak Agrawal4.001735.674.25
Kiran Gade3.301527.504.29