Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Challengers v Lincoln Cricket Club on Sat 01 Aug 2015 at 9:00 AM
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 35 runs

Match report On a cloudy day with wet outfield, Omaha Challengers won the toss and elected to field. Match was delayed by 5 minutes.
Omaha Challengers were not able to utilize the conditions and LCC openers Naren and Vijay started well and took initial advantage with Vijay scoring 6 in the first over. Prashanth took a brilliant catch to send Vijay (9) back to pavilion. Naren (9) got bowled by Sateesh when he looked set after scoring a boundary. Sudheer and Vivek played some quite overs with Santosh and Sundeep bowling good overs and it the middle resulting in Vivek’s (17) dismissal. Sudhir (6) also lost his wicket trying for quick runs to Santosh. Gowtham and Rampi played aggressively and scored nearly 60 runs in 5 overs. Rampi (27) was runout by Bharath. Chaitanya joined Gowtham and score boundary of the first ball and scored an aggressive 13 (7). Gowtham ended the innings with an unbeaten 56 runs. The target for Challengers was 153.

Challengers started their innings with Sandeep and Lenin. Lenin’s (3) stay as crease was short and he got out to a top edge. Prashanth and Sandeep took quick runs to keep the scoreboard going. Prashanth (4) was bowled by Vivek. Sateesh joined and Sandeep and were scoring runs at the required rate. Gowtham and Danial bowled some good overs in the middle and Gowtham got Sateesh (8) bowled. Sandeep kept scoring freely at the other end. Sandeep and Bhaskar and looked like they were taking the game away. Bhaskar (6) looked set but got out to a top edge. The game changed to LCC favor with fall of Bhaskar’s wicket. Meghadeep (6) and Sandeep were bowled in the same over by Naren. Sandeep got out after scoring an aggressive 51 (39). Sarvanan (15) score some quick runs but Challengers kept loosing wickets at other end. In the end Challengers were all out for 117 at 18.3 overs.

LCC won them game by 35 runs.

Gowtham was adjudged Man of the Match for all round performance of 55 runs and 2 wickets.

With game swinging either ways, both teams played aggressively and there were some heated moments. But it all ended well.

Umpires:
LCC-Rampi, Rama, Naren, Vijay
Challengers- Santosh, Prashanth, Meghadeep, Bhaskar

Lincoln Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
22w 2b  
for 5 wickets
24
152 (20.0 overs)
     
Vijay Musunuru ct  Prashant b Bhaskar 9 13 1 69.23
Naren Parimi b  Sateesh 9 10 1 90.0
Vivek Sharma lbw  Sandeep 17 26 65.38
Sudhir Ponnappan ct  Sandeep b Santosh 5 16 31.25
Gowtham Maranani Not Out  56 35 6 1 160.0
Ramaprasad Cheruku run out  Bharath 27 13 3 207.69
KrishnaChaitanya Ailneni Not Out  13 7 1 185.71
Ramakrishna Tummalapalli  
Danial Faisal  
Venkat Kolli  
   

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Challengers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bhaskar Setti4.0046146.0011.50
Saravanan Subramanium4.003200.008.00
Sateesh Varanasi4.0022122.005.50
Sandeep Nandagiri4.0015115.003.75
Santosh Nukala3.0029129.009.67
Lenin Bala1.00900.009.00

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Challengers Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
18
117

(18.2 overs)
    
Sandeep Nandagiri b  Naren 51 39 2 2 130.77 1
Lenin Bala ct  Ramaprasad b Vivek 3 4 75.00
Prashant Agnihotri b  Vivek 4 6 66.67 1
Sateesh Varanasi b  Gowtham 8 11 72.73
Bhaskar Setti ct  Danial b Gowtham 6 14 1 42.86
Meghadeep Rasetty b  Naren 6 5 120.0
Saravanan Subramanium ct  Naren b Ramaprasad 15 12 2 125.00
Laxman Challa b  Vivek 5 8 62.50
Jayaram Chanamolu b  Ramaprasad 0 2 0
Santosh Nukala run out  Danial 1 4 25.00
Bharath Vullanki   2 -50.0 1

Lincoln Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naren Parimi4.0026213.006.50
Vivek Sharma3.202036.676.00
Danial Faisal4.002900.007.25
Gowtham Maranani4.001427.003.50
Ramaprasad Cheruku3.0026213.008.67