Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club v Omaha Challengers on Sun 07 Jun 2015 at 9:00 AM
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 50 Runs

Match report LCC won the toss and elected to field.

Omaha Challengers started off well with Uday and Lenin putting up a partnership of 34 for the first wicket. Vivek broke the partnership and Sandeep joined Lenin. Just when Sandeep was getting into his grove with two towering sizes, he was caught in the deep by Rampi. Lenin and Anoop were also removed by Vivek and Bhargav leaving Omaha Challengers reeling at 71/4 at 13 overs. Bhaskar, the most experienced player joined Satish and kept the scoreboard ticking and they put on partnership of 51 runs for the 5th wicket before Sateesh was bowled by Prithvi on 25. 2 quick wickets followed and Challengers were reduced to 112/7 and Bhaskar was the only hope to put up a fighting target. But Saravanan proved otherwise supporting Bhaskar with a splendid stroke play. Saravanan made 22 off 12 balls and Bhaskar remained not out at 38 off 37 balls. Omaha Challengers scored 164/7 in 25 overs.

Lincoln chasing a target of 165 was completely outplayed by splendid spell by Bhaskar, 5-1-10-5 who was well supported by Uday for his two wickets and Lincoln were pushed out of the game by the end of 10 overs with 34/8. But prithvi had other thoughts. With the help of Bhargav and Rakhi, he tried to pull back his team into the game but it was too late and he was the last one to be dismissed for a fighting 55 of 47 balls. Lincoln managed to get to a respectable total of 114.

Omaha Challengers won the game by 50 runs.

For his all round performance, Bhaskar was adjudged Man of the Match

Omaha Challengers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 2lb 
for 6 wickets
27
164 (25.0 overs)
     
Lenin Bala lbw  Vivek 15 21 71.43
Uday Reddy b  Vivek 13 27 48.15
Sandeep Nandagiri ct  Rampi B Bhargav 22 15 146.67
Sateesh Varnasi b  Prithvi 25 23 108.70
Anoop Garikipati st  Karthik B Bhargav 2 4 50.0
Bhaskar Setti Not Out  38 37 102.70
Arun Yeleti lbw  Prithvi 0 3 0
Megadeep run out  Venkat Kolhi 0 4 0
Saravanan Subramanium Not Out  22 12 183.33
Harun Lakkakula  
Bharath Vullanki  

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naren Parimi5.002000.004.00
Ramaprasad Cheruku5.003200.006.40
Vijay Musunuru2.402800.0010.50
Vivek Sharma5.0023211.504.60
Prithvi Jaldu4.2029214.506.69
Bhargav Gothri3.0033216.5011.00

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
27w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
30
114

(24.0 overs)
    
Nipu Md b  Bhaskar 3 7 42.86
Venkata Kolli b  Bhaskar 3 8 37.50
A.N. Other ct  Anoop B Bhaskar 0 6 0
Vivek Sharma ct  Satessh B Arun 10 15 66.67
Karthik Vepuri run out  Arun/Lenin 6 10 60.0
Naren Parimi ct  Sateesh B Uday 1 2 50.0
Prithvi Jaldu ct  Sateesh B Lenin 55 43 127.91
Vijay Musunuru ct  Megadeep B Bhaskar 0 2 0
Ramaprasad Cheruku lbw  Bhaskar 0 4 0
Bhargav Gothri ct  Arun B Sarvana 2 20 10.0
RamaKrishna Tummalapalli Not Out  4 14 28.57

Omaha Challengers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.