Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club v Omaha Chargers on Sun 29 Jun 2014 at 10:30AM
Omaha Cricket Association Won by 7 wickets

Match report After a heavy rain night in Omaha, the game was moved to LCC home ground Lincoln Air Park due to unplayable conditions in the NP Dodge Park. Chargers won the toss and decided to put LCC on field in one of the most humid days in Nebraska. LCC started very well with an excellent spell from Naren and Vijay M with few early wickets which made chargers not able to recover for rest of the game. The debutant Mansoor continued the momentum for LCC with an excellent pace bowling making it hard for chargers to put the runs on board and does the shree with his tricky slow bowling. Lenin’s sensible batting trying to hang out there in the middle and few quick knocks from Pradeesh & srikar helped Chargers to reach respectable score of 112. With a target of 113 runs, Nipu and Bhargav opened the innings for LCC and Nipu got run out after few great shots which accelerated the score initially. Next went karthik who looked like paving way for long innings but unfortunately has to retired hurt because of a short ball shaving his ear. Gowtham and Venkat started building an excellent partnership with Gowtham playing his natural game of accelerating the score board with 1’s and 2’s and Venkat with few power hits. Prithvi and Gowtham made sure to finish the game with good sensible batting at the end after the departure of Venkat. Overall, it was a comfortable win for LCC with exceptional bowling from everyone and sensible batting especially from Gowtham and Venkat. Finally, LCC would like to thank Chargers for travelling to Lincoln to play the game at such a short notice.

Omaha Chargers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
112 (25.0 overs)
     
Sandeep Reddy lbw  lbw vijay M 2 7 28.57
Dhana lbw  lbw vijay m 1 2 50.0
sandeep N b  b vijay m 0 2 0
Lenin ct  ct shree b joe 22 47 46.81
Deepak lbw  lbw vijay m 1 10 10.0
Sandeep Raju ct  ct naren b shree 7 24 29.17
Hiren ct  ct nipu b prithvi 13 17 76.47
Hemanth ct  ct nipu b shree 1 3 33.33
Srikar Not Out  14 25 56.00
Pradish Not Out  19 25 76.00
   

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naren Parimi5.001500.003.00
Vijay Musunuru4.201644.003.69
Mansoor Ahmad5.001900.003.80
Prithvi Jaldu1.4013113.007.80
ShreeMohan Pugalia5.001929.503.80
Joseph Holmes3.0019119.006.33
Gowtham Maranani1.00700.007.00

Omaha Cricket Association Lincoln Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
113

(24.1 overs)
    
Nipu Md run out  lenin 18 24 2 75.00
Bhargav Gothri lbw  lbw dhana 7 37 18.92
Karthik Vepuri Retired Not Out  8 9 1 88.89
Gowtham Maranani Not Out  32 46 69.57
Venkata Kolli ct  ct srikar 12 21 57.14
Prithvi Jaldu Not Out  7 8 87.50
Joseph Holmes  
Vijay Musunuru  
Naren Parimi  
Mansoor Ahmad  
ShreeMohan Pugalia  

Omaha Chargers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sandeep Raju2.001400.007.00
Hiren3.002500.008.33
Alok4.001700.004.25
Pradeesh4.111200.002.88
Deepak4.001400.003.50
Dhana4.0017117.004.25
Sreekar3.0014114.004.67