Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Citadel v Avengers on Sun 22 Jul 2012 at 2:30pm
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 19 runs

Match report TEK Systems Man of the Match: Karthik Koppisetty 55(37).

Avengers played their second game on the hottest day of the summer. Playing against the Champion Citadel team that was the last thing they would have asked for. But the captain of Avengers had other ideas. Karthik batted out of his skin and scored his second half century in the day against one of the best bowling lineups in town and was well supported by AbhiRam. His innings comprised of 7 boundaries and took Avengers to a hefty total of 145. Avengers defended the total and restricted Citadel to 120 runs and hence qualifying to the playoffs.

Omaha Cricket Association Citadel Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
120

(16.0 overs)
    
Vaibhav Varade ct Prakash b Abhiram 21
Krishna Reddy ct Phani b Anil 10
Shailesh - Citadel ct Chaitanya b Anil 0
Gopalakrishna Allam b Phani 8
Naveen Alakunte b Prakash 30
Avi Atholi ct Prakash b Phani 26
Praveen Kuppili b Prakash 14
Ravi Kumar Not Out  1
Cornelius Alet b Abhiram 4
No Data  
No Data  

Avengers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anil3.0028214.009.33
Om Prakash4.0026213.006.50
Abhiram4.0024212.006.00
Phanindra4.0031215.507.75
Karthik1.001100.0011.00

Avengers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 1b  
for 8 wickets
12
139 (16.0 overs)
     
Krishna ct Naveen A b Praveen K 2
Karthik ct Praveen b Naveen A 55
Phanindra ct Krishna R b Gopal 22
Abhiram ct Gopal 0
Sandeep Chinni Run out  28
Chaitanya ct Naveen 10
Om Prakash ct Naveen 5
Ram not out Avi b Naveen 3
Anil Stumped  0
Rahul  
Naresh  

Omaha Cricket Association Citadel Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Praveen Kuppili4.0025125.006.25
Krishna Reddy3.003000.0010.00
Gopalakrishna Allam3.0021210.507.00
Ravi Kumar1.0021210.5021.00
Cornelius Alet1.001600.0016.00
Naveen Alakunte4.003147.757.75