Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association UNO Durangos v Riders on Sat 07 May 2011 at 8:00 AM
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 32 runs

Match report Weather was perfect to start the first game of the Tennis ball league 2011. UNO Captain Satish won the toss and elected to field. Riders Captain Asad opened the innings with Daniel. It was a good opening start for the team until Naveen arrived in 7th over and smashed the UNO bowlers all the way to the boundaries. Naveen has shown some splendid sixes and fours. Krishna joined him later and played a responsible innings scoring 41* and ended the innings by a huge six and giving Riders a good target of 160 to defend.
Naveen 80*, Krishna 41*, Anil 12, Asad 11, Anil 2/14

With 160 Runs to chase UNO started the innings with Santosh & Abhishek. UNO batsman was playing well but there was misunderstanding between the wickets and they got 4 run outs. Anish and Satish was going to stable the innings just then Satish got catch out by Anil’s bowling and UNO team were unable to meet the desired score. UNO scored 128 runs. Riders bowlers bowled well to restrict the UNO batsman for the desired score. Riders won by 32 runs. UNO team Santosh 24, Satish 14, Anish 13, Taha 12*, Sriram 3/29

Man of the Match Naveen Alakunte for his excellent performance. (80* runs and 1 Wicket)

Omaha Cricket Association UNO Durangos Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
128

(0.0 overs)
    
Santosh Servisetti ct Naveen 24 4
No Data ct Anil 7
Uday Chirravuri run out Zafer 2
Kanad Sharma run out Anil 3
Anish Mathew ct Raziul 13
No Data b Imtiaz 7
Satish Ayyagari ct Anil 14
Sriram Srapaneni run out Imtiaz 11
No Data run out Naveen 5
Taha Kapadia Not Out  12
No Data Not Out  3

Riders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ganesh3.002000.006.67
Srinivas R.2.001800.009.00
Krishna2.001600.008.00
Naveen2.00919.004.50
Imtiaz3.0027127.009.00
Anil2.001427.007.00
Raziul2.0019119.009.50

Riders Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
160 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Omaha Cricket Association UNO Durangos Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.