Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Titans v Challengers on Sun 08 May 2011 at 1:30 PM
Omaha Cricket Association Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Game 2 Summary : ( Man of the Match was Arun Akula )

We Won the toss and elected to field ..

Bowling Stats :
The bowlers were on top of their game again with Praveen, Arun, Sandeep Raju, Anjani, Avdhoot and myself all taking wickets in regular intervals . We had 2 substitutes for game 2 ( Praveen Gudipati and anil ), Thanks to them for agreeing to play for us even though it was their second game that day. Everyone did an awesome job fielding as well .. It was sharp and tight , good catch by Anjani ( Alakunte’s wicket ) which was very valuable for us to keep the score down to 125 ..

Bating Stats :
Our batting was immaculate with Gudipati and Avdhoot starting our innings, Gudipati seems to get back his confidence playing in other teams than his own team ( Jus Kidding ! ). Followed by some big knocks by Dr Anil, zafar with is cheeky singles, Sandeep with his power strokes, Praveen finding his gaps at regular interval and also trying to manage his office work at the same time .. Arun with his timing and good stroke making finished the game with still 2.4 overs in hand ..

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Titans Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
126

(0.0 overs)
    
Asad Syed b Anjani 16
Mahesh Yarasi b Arun 1
Prashanth Apshinge b Praveen K 9
Anburaj Muthumani lbw Anjani 4
Naveen Alakunte ct Avdhoot 14
Sakthivel Kannan b Manju 24
Sudhakar Namasivayam Not Out  14
Satya Maddipati ct Avdhoot 0
Abdul Mir Not Out  6
Giri Mohanan  
Cornelius Alet  

Challengers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Praveen Kuppili2.0017117.008.50
Arun Akula4.0013113.003.25
Avdhoot4.001226.003.00
Anjani2.001326.506.50
Sandeep Raju4.0018118.004.50
Manju4.0012112.003.00

Challengers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
127 (0.0 overs)
     
Praveen Gudipati b Satya 36
Avdhoot ct Naveen A 0
Anil Arora b Sakthi 6
Zafer ct Giri 8
Sandeep Raju ct Satya 9
Arun Akula Not Out  31
Praveen Kuppili b Sakthi 7
Manju Not Out  9
   
   
   

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Titans Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveen Alakunte3.0017117.005.67
Cornelius Alet1.00400.004.00
Sakthivel Kannan3.201929.505.70
Giri Mohanan2.0011111.005.50
Anburaj Muthumani1.00800.008.00
Abdul Mir1.00900.009.00
Satya Maddipati3.001628.005.33
Sudhakar Namasivayam3.001900.006.33