Omaha Cricket Association

Scorecard

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Hunters_old v Lincoln Cricket Club on Sun 27 Jun 2010 at 12:00 PM
Omaha Cricket Association Won by 5 wickets

Match report Sam owns the skies as Hunters beat Lincoln

On a day with overcast skies and thunder showers predicted in the afternoon, the only thunders spectators got to see, much to their delight, were off Sam's blade. Chasing an improbable target of 188 to win off 25 overs, the Hunters lost their top order in a hurry, thanks to a fiery spell of body line bowling by Gowtham. By the time the first 4 overs were finished, the Hunters were reeling at almost-nothing for the loss of three wickets. With around 170 runs to score in 21 overs at more than 8 runs an over, the hunters almost seemed to have been hunted to extinction. But the lanky wicketkeeper batsman (read as hunter) from Delhi, Sam had other ideas. He joined his captain Vikas to build an innings which would change the very course of the game thereon.

Sam wasted no time in pulling Gowtham for a monstrous six over square leg to stamp his authority at the crease and give his team mates the first real moment to cheer about in the day. It was only the first of many more to come as Sam turned the heat on the Lincoln bowlers found themselves chasing leather all around the park. Boundaries and sixes rained at all corners of the ground. Midwicket, square leg, fine leg, long on and long off were seen disappearing to the edge of the boundary for protection. But that was not to deter Sam as he owned the skies. The sweeper fielders on the boundaries did not matter, as Sam's brutal hits found their way out of the ground. He quickly reached his fifty in under 30 balls with his captain Vikas rotating strike effectively and supporting him. While the first 4 overs got the Hunters 17 runs for the loss of 3 wickets, the next 9 saw them score 77 runs for no further loss and the game was evenly poised at drinks break. The Hunters were 94/3 in 13 overs needing another 94 runs in 12 overs.

The Lincoln bowlers, however, knew they were just one wicket away from turning the tide right over. Their task was cut out and the game plan clear. The Lincoln fielders guarded the boundary edges waiting for that miscue from Sam's bat. But there was no respite for the Lincoln bowlers as Sam started off right where he left before the break. Towering sixes, silken cover drives and quick singles and twos continued and even the Sun thought it apt to watch the massacre. The heat started sapping the fielders and batsman alike but Sam stood tall pulling every bowler he faced into the gap between mid wicket and square leg. He blasted Rampi for two sixes in an over to get to 99 and reached his hundred in the next over becoming only the 5th batsman ever to score a century in 20 years of history of Omaha Cricket Club. It was an innings of breathtaking shot making and fearless execution.

Sam eventually fell prey to cramps and got out in the next over to an extraordinary piece of fielding in the deep by Nuppu. But by the time Sam fell, the Hunters were well within striking distance of victory needing just 32 runs off the last 5 overs. Vikas, who played a commendable captain's innings of supporting Sam, fell the very next ball to another astounding catch at short mid wicket and Lincoln smelled blood again. Chandu and Shakti ensured there was no further drama and took the Hunters home with some lusty blows and an over to spare.

Earlier in the day, the Hunters won the toss and elected to field in overcast conditions. They had a good start to their campaign with Dr. Ravi starting off with a maiden. But the Lincoln openers steadily built the innings to reach 69 for no loss by drinks break after 13 overs. After the break, the duo went berserk hitting the Hunters all over the park. A couple of Hunters overs went for 25 and 20 runs respectively. The openers had a hundred run stand before Vishal broke the partnership with his off spin as Nippu (LCC)fell for 49 and his partner Nandun (LCC)made a pacy fifty and scored 77 runs before he fell and put his team well on track to score over 200. Chandu and Shakti bowled well at the death to restrict Lincoln to 187. The target was still imposing and Lincoln thought they had the game in the bag only to see Sam blast his way to a century and bring the victory to the home team. Sam was unanimously adjudged man of the match for his truly superhuman effort.

Thanks
Pratyush-OCC

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Hunters_old Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
No records to display.

Lincoln Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Goutham5.0031131.006.20
Nadhun2.001200.006.00
Akansh4.001936.334.75
Srikanth2.003000.0015.00
Nippu2.001300.006.50
Vijay1.001200.0012.00
Vineet4.003200.008.00
Rampi4.003500.008.75

Lincoln Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
188 (0.0 overs)
     
No records to display.

Omaha Cricket Association Omaha Hunters_old Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.